Axis Customer Forum

It is currently Thu Jan 27, 2022 12:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:50 pm
Posts: 4
Hi,
We test the software Camera Station (latest version 5.08.004) in our network. Without licenses as a 30 day demo. All cameras are internally displayed and working.

Now, we install the app for IOS or Android and no cameras are displayed. Connection, but 0 Kamers is displayed in the app.

No firewall enabled on the server.
Port forwarding to the server:
55752 to 55752
55753 to 55753
55754 to 55754
..
..
55759 to 55759

Additional user was created as well. Internally it works.

Is this function not working in the demo version?
Can someone help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:28 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 709
Default Ports for ACS 4/5 to port forward is 55752, 55756, 55757.
https://www.axis.com/files/tech_notes/a ... n_1603.pdf

Have you done a dynamic hostname for your public IP that your ACS is in front.

If you are interested in further discussion, please contact me via Skype @ Cheng.Xin.SG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:55 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:50 pm
Posts: 4
Cheng Xin wrote:
Default Ports for ACS 4/5 to port forward is 55752, 55756, 55757.
https://www.axis.com/files/tech_notes/a ... n_1603.pdf
Have you done a dynamic hostname for your public IP that your ACS is in front.


Thank you Cheng,
This guide I have already found. Therefore, I have these ports opened. But no cameras are displayed in the mobile app.

We have fixed IP address, but the release would realize an Internet domain.

Or is to be understood when port forwarding as port redirection? For example, 55756 ==> 55752 Server

We have tested the access via WLAN internally. Server 192.168 .... The same result, no cameras


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:58 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 709
If I can have your current public IP address I can test if your ports are actually open correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:05 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:50 pm
Posts: 4
Cheng Xin wrote:
If I can have your current public IP address I can test if your ports are actually open correctly.



"Portscan" started ...

Port Scanning host: public IP

Open TCP Port: 55752
Open TCP port: 55753
Open TCP port: 55754
Open TCP port: 55756
Open TCP port: 55757
"Portscan" ended ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:06 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:50 pm
Posts: 4
We have found the error. Thanks to Axis Support.

Axis creates a software compatible with other manufacturers. The great name: Camera Station. Really very successful this software. I am very stunned.

Hmm, now comes the incomprehensible. Axis creates a mobile app which is not compatible with foreign manufacturers. Ah yeah okay I understand. Then the price is suitable for universal licenses much too expensive. If only I can make half of it.

-- Support Mail ---
in the following document there is a question
Are third-party devices supported in the mobile app?
https://www.axis.com/files/tech_notes/a ... n_1603.pdf

https://www.axis.com/global/en/support/ ... /FAQ116239

the answer is we do not support third party cameras on mobile Applications so far. It might come at some point in the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:32 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 709
Ok. I am glad that you found the answers, though you did not mentioned third party cameras are involved earlier.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2021 1:36 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 9:57 am
Posts: 50
Mike Bingenheimer 944544 wrote:
Hi,
We test the software Camera Station (latest version 5.08.004) in our network. Without licenses as a 30 day demo. All cameras are internally displayed and working.

Now, we install the FMWhatsApp Apk app for IOS or Android and no cameras are displayed. Connection, but 0 Kamers is displayed in the app.

No firewall enabled on the server.
Port forwarding to the server:
55752 to 55752
55753 to 55753
55754 to 55754
..
..
55759 to 55759

Additional user was created as well. Internally it works.

Is this function not working in the demo version?
Can someone help?

What camera version you have and I'm what OS? My Pixel 3 on Android Q beta 5, camera app version 6.3.017.253834016. I have no problem on my end. Have you tried to download another camera app and test it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 1:23 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2021 1:18 pm
Posts: 33
gary johnson wrote:
Mike Bingenheimer 944544 wrote:
Hi,
We test the software Camera Station (latest version 5.08.004) in our network. Without licenses as a 30 day demo. All cameras are internally displayed and working.

Now, we install the FMWhatsApp Apk app for IOS or Android and no cameras are displayed. Connection, but 0 Kamers is displayed in the app.

No firewall enabled on the server.
Port forwarding to the server:
55752 to 55752
55753 to 55753
55754 to 55754
..
..
55759 to 55759

Additional user was created as well. Internally it works.

Is this function not working in the demo version?
Can someone help?

What camera version you have and I'm what OS? My Pixel 3 on Android Q beta 5, camera app version 6.3.017.253834016. I have no problem on my end. Have you tried to download another camera app and test it?

Exact use case is a bit TBD and may very well change over time. But my most immediate concern is that I’m putting a couple baby monitors into the camera system, so at a minimum, I’m going to want it up for a couple hours at a time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:17 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:04 am
Posts: 5
Bill Wetson wrote:
gary johnson wrote:
Mike Bingenheimer 944544 wrote:
Hi,
We test the software Camera Station (latest version 5.08.004) in our network. Without licenses as a 30 day demo. All cameras are internally displayed and working.

Now, we install the FMWhatsApp Apk app for IOS or Android and no cameras are displayed. Connection, but 0 Kamers is displayed in the app.

No firewall enabled on the server.
Port forwarding to the server:
55752 to 55752
55753 to 55753
55754 to 55754
..
..
55759 to 55759

Additional user was created as well. Internally it works.

Is this function not working in the demo version?
Can someone help?

What camera version you have and I'm what OS? My Pixel 3 on Android Q beta 5, camera app version 6.3.017.253834016. I have no problem on my end. Have you tried to download another camera app and test it?

Exact use case is a bit TBD and may very well change over time. But my most immediate concern is that I’m putting a couple baby monitors into the camera system, so at a minimum, I’m going to want it up for a couple hours at a time.
However, the demo version it comes with still works... Error it gives is Uncaught TypeError: undefined is not a function for the .mmenu() function. If you place your cursor in a paragraph, the style is applied to the whole paragraph. If you select specific text, only the selected text is formatted.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group