Axis Customer Forum

It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:44 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:28 pm
Posts: 3
Anyone have a generic script for a m7011 encoder that I can paste into a website to display the encoder video signal? Hoping I can just change the IP address and use it directly. I have 4 AXIS 211 cameras already running on a website and was hoping to add some live camcorder video as well. Video shows up on the internet via the IP address, but I can't seem to get it transferred into the website

Thank you
Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 6:32 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 739
This thread may have the answer for you.

http://www.cctvforum.com/viewtopic.php?t=7026

while the next hyperlink is Axis FAQ.

https://www.axis.com/th/en/support/faq/FAQ115331

If you are interested in further discussion, please contact me via Skype @ Cheng.Xin.SG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:22 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:28 pm
Posts: 3
Cheng Xin, thank you. The first code shown in your reference link does work, but there are a few tweaks that would be nice.
I get the encoder window with this code. It would be nice to just get the video.
I would love to be able to size the video. The parameters open up the website window to match the encoder window. I am trying to use the video in 2 locations which require different sizes. Changing parameters just lets me see a corner of the video, but doesn't reduce the overall size.
Finally, anything posted after I use the code no longer shows on my website. It blocks it off.
Here is what I used (minus the actual IP address)

<HTML>
<IFRAME src="http://yourcamip" WIDTH="960" Height="720"</IFRAME>
</HTML>

<OBJECT ID="AxisCamControl" CLASSID="CLSID:917623D1-D8E5-11D2-BE8B-00104B06BDE3" WIDTH="704" HEIGHT="480" CODEBASE="http://yourcamip/activex/AxisCamControl.cab#Version=2,20,0,6">
<PARAM NAME=DisplaySoundPanel VALUE=0>
<PARAM NAME=URL VALUE="http://yourcamip/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?camera=&resolution=704x480"></OBJECT>

Thoughts?
Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:26 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 739
Hi Rich,

I am an It Administrator, not a coder. But the example in the Axis link below should work though it was quite lengthly, you should be able to resize. Tested it on demo display of multiple camera in 1 page.

https://www.axis.com/global/en/support/ ... -rate-site

If you are interested in further discussion, please contact me via Skype @ Cheng.Xin.SG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:54 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:28 pm
Posts: 3
Cheng Xin,

Figured it out.
Thank you
Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:05 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 739
You are most welcome. I am glad that your issue is resolved.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group