Axis Customer Forum
https://custforum.axis.com/

Virtual Loan Tool - Can't Ping Camera IP
https://custforum.axis.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=6160
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Dale Smith [ Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Virtual Loan Tool - Can't Ping Camera IP

Hello, I got access to a camera via the Virtual Loan Tool. However, I can't install a sample app by following the ACAP tutorial.

The error is

Quote:
axis:analyze$ eap-install.sh XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX yyyyyy install
(If you can't ping the target, check if you need to set http_proxy
e.g. export http_proxy=httpproxy.mycompany.com:8080)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Error: Could not ping target with IP address: 195.60.68.230
Please check that the target is up and running at this IP address
-----------------------------------------------------------------


I can access the camera via the https link given in the Virtual Loan Tool. But how do I get the remote deployment to work if the camera is not pingable?

I do not need to set an http proxy.

Dale Smith
Vallum Software
Peachtree Corners, GA

Author:  1235919 [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Virtual Loan Tool - Can't Ping Camera IP

Hello!

From what I see in you dump you have not specified the port when trying to install your app which would therefore not be to your loaned camera.

Also you will have to enable ftp for an install to work, I’m guessing you have to send the file to the camera? And also when installing you might have to be ssh:ed into the camera. For this to work you will also have to enable ssh in the camera.

For ftp and ssh you need to first go via http(browser) to the camera and via the gui->settings->plain config->network enable both of them.

Hope this helps!

BR Kim VLT

Author:  Dale Smith [ Thu Jan 17, 2019 1:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Virtual Loan Tool - Can't Ping Camera IP

1235919 wrote:
Hello!

From what I see in you dump you have not specified the port when trying to install your app which would therefore not be to your loaned camera.

Also you will have to enable ftp for an install to work, I’m guessing you have to send the file to the camera? And also when installing you might have to be ssh:ed into the camera. For this to work you will also have to enable ssh in the camera.

For ftp and ssh you need to first go via http(browser) to the camera and via the gui->settings->plain config->network enable both of them.

Hope this helps!

BR Kim VLT


Thanks, I did not know about the settings in the remote camera.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/