Axis Customer Forum

It is currently Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: connection rj45
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:55 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:44 pm
Posts: 4
Bonjour ,
je suis entrain d'agrandir mon réseau de caméras
- lorsqu'elle sont branchées en rj48 ( cat 6 , câble acheté connexion faite ) ras pas de soucis
- là , je veux rajouter 2 cam ( rj45 cat 7 , connections faite moi - même ) - quand le les test avec cette config - mon switch se met en défaut ! - pourtant le data ras ( j'ai peut y brancher une smart tv = ok ; et le test de câblage est OK !
vous avez une idée ?
Merci


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connection rj45
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:17 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 740
Your Message Translated by Google translate.

--- Begin ----------
"Hello ,
I'm expanding my camera network
- when plugged in rj48 (cat 6, cable purchased connection made) ras no worries
- here, I want to add 2 cam (rj45 cat 7, connections made myself) - when the test with this config - my switch goes into default! - yet the data ras (I can connect a smart tv = ok, and the wiring test is OK!
you have an idea ?
Thank you"
--- End ----------

Clarification needed on what do you mean by "my switch goes into default"?

Do you mean your switch reboot?

What is the model of your camera and switch?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connection rj45
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 6:49 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:44 pm
Posts: 4
Bonjour
c'est un sisco 8 port ( dont 4 POE )
j' ai l'impression qu'il se met en repli quand je branche le rj45 ( c'est peut être un cour-circuit )
cordialement


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connection rj45
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:35 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 1:38 am
Posts: 740
Hi Fush Patrice,

Yes. There is a possibility of short circuit. See which camera cause the short circuit by plugging in one by one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connection rj45
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2019 5:22 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:26 am
Posts: 1
fuchs patrice wrote:
Bonjour ,
je suis entrain d'agrandir mon réseau de caméras
- lorsqu'elle sont branchées en rj48 ( cat 6 , câble acheté connexion faite ) ras pas de soucis
- là , je veux rajouter 2 cam ( rj45 cat 7 , connections faite moi - même ) - quand le les test avec cette config - mon switch se met en défaut ! - pourtant le data ras ( j'ai peut y brancher une smart tv = ok ; et le test de câblage est OK !
vous avez une idée ?
Merci


Essayer de Configuer le port sur 10/100 MBits au lieu de Auto


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group