Axis Customer Forum

It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:25 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:27 pm
Posts: 1
Can the a1001 be configured to use both facility code and card number when validating cardholders? We have credentials spanning multiple facility codes.

Nathan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:38 pm
Posts: 5
Nathan -

You can do this by adding each credential separately to the Entering Through 'door' section in the Access Management Screen. For each credential you will have to add a schedule as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:17 pm
Posts: 18
Nathan Griff 495627 wrote:
Can the a1001 be configured to use both facility code and card number when validating cardholders? We have credentials spanning multiple facility codes.

Nathan


On the A1001 you can set a global facility code but not a bunch of separate ones. The other option is to just use the RAW from the cards to validate a cardholder.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group